Rosehip Seed Oil And Its Uses

Rosehip seed oil is the oil extracted from the southern Andes wild rose (rosa rubiginosa or rosa muschata). It can also be obtained from the rose bush growing in Europe or South Africa (rosa Canina). The extracted oil is known to provide several benefits to the users. This includes both therapeutic and prophylactic responses to aid in relieving infectious diseases, gastrointestinal complications, and the common cold. Its high Vitamin A content also makes it a strong ant-aging topical agent.

The Difference Between Rosehip Oil and Rosehip Extract

Many of these unique properties were first discovered by researchers in Chile at the University of Conception. Rosehip oil is used for topical applications. There is also a rosehip extract which is only taken internally as a drink or tea. Rosehip extract is made by chopping or mashing the solid petals into a liquid (sometimes by adding alcohol as in a tincture) and straining out the solid parts. Because it is rich in Vitamin C and bioflavonoids, it is a well-known anti-inflammatory agent used to treat osteoporosis, osteoarthritis, inflammation, stomach issues and some pains.

Seed Oil Properties

The rosehip oil has certain properties that give it some effectiveness against human ailments. Those properties include a high composition of provitamin A, which is primarily made of beta carotene. Even with a high content of vitamin A, it does not contain retinol as it is a plant-based vitamin. It does however, contain:
• Linoleic acid
• Omega 6
• Omega-3
• Alpha-linoleic acid.
• Oleic Acid
• Palmitic Acid
• Vitamin C
• Vitamin A
• Gamma Linoleic Acid

Processing the Oil and its Uses

The oil is processed through an expeller-presser or a cold-presser. When the rosehip oil is obtained, its uses range from treating and healing acne, stretchmarks, scars, dermatitis, eczema, brittle nails, and sunburn.

Used for Anti-Aging Properties

When rosehip oil is used for its anti-aging properties, its benefits include reducing wrinkles and fine lines as well as fading sun damage and dark spots. The oil is great for hydrating skin and it works wonders with hair. That’s the Vitamin A content improving the skin. It also moisturizes, nourishes, and conditions the hair making it stronger and healthier.

Rosehip seed oil has so many beneficial properties, it can benefit almost ant household. It can serve to prolong the beauty of its users with its anti-aging properties. Most importantly it can ease a long list of bodily ailments including osteoarthritis, osteoporosis, and inflammation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *